• Type : • HTSUS :

CLA-2:70:RR:NC:2:226 I84264

Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell
Little Rock, Arknasas 72201

Tarrif No.: 7013.99.1000

RE: Glass globe with pictorial scene

Dear Mr. Kiley:

In your letter dated July 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass globe sitting on a plastic base.

A sample was submitted with your ruling request. This sample is being returned to you in accordance with your request.

The glass globe incorporates an underwater scene with dolphins.

The scene and dolphins are made of glass and were inserted into the glass globe before it solidified.

The base has six miniature lights that illuminate the glass globe.

The decorative glass globe with pictorial scene represents the essential character of the product. The applicable subheading for the glass globe (on a base) incorporating a glass pictorial scene with glass dolphins will be 7013.99.1000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for...indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: glassware decorated with glass pictorial scenes...embedded or introduced into the body of the glassware prior to solidification. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division